Makan!

So these foods are my favorite while I’m staying in Batam, Indonesia. Some I just wanted to try out of curiosity and eventually it becomes those food that I will surely miss.

20120916-011244.jpg

This is called Ayam Bawang (Ayam-Chicken Bawang-Garlic). So you have a deep fried chicken with lots and lots of crunchy garlic chips with it. The chicken is very crispy as well as the garlic chips, inside the chicken is tender and very flavorful. The garlic chips are perfectly golden brown so when you eat it there’s no trace of bitterness (a result of overcooked garlic chips). The best Ayam Bawang I’ve tried is in A placed called Baloi.

20120916-012211.jpg

This is called Otak Otak basically it is a grilled fish cake wrapped in banana leaf. The one on the photo is the spicy one colored orange, the other one is the white one which is not spicy. I can eat a plate of this because it is very light, usually serve with a peanut sauce though I prefer eating it on its own since it is very flavorful already.

20120916-013057.jpg

This is called Karipop, it is a fried bread filled with a spicy sardine (that’s my favorite but there are different fillings available like chicken and beef). This one is sooo good specially when its still steaming hot. Available from food booths scattered on the streets.

20120918-235804.jpg

Apokat or simply Avocado Shake a staple drink. Present in almost all of the restaurants. Served with an ice cream on top (either vanilla or chocolate flavor, yup! Chocolate) and chocolate syrup.

20120919-000438.jpg

This is a Martabak, it is like a pancake sandwich. Thick pancake that has a filling the upper left hand corner photo is the chocolate with peanuts then the one below it is the cheese flavor. The best one is the chocolate one.

I definitely want that boy to sneak in my bedroom window

20120918-115424.jpg

Just finished reading the book entitled The Boy Who Sneaks In My Bedroom Window by Kirsty Moseley. The plot is is surprisingly good, very interesting. What happened in the characters past it was kinda hard to swallow, they eventually grew up and lived their lives then their past is still haunting them from time to time then eventually the nightmare becomes inevitable all over again. So there’s the nightmare part of the book then there’s the romantic side, it is very sweet how the characters grew up to protect and support each other very ideal for me. The ending is just right very realistic. There were grammatical error on the book but very tolerable (for me okay, I’m not like a literary expert or something). I’m thinking the writer is new or something I tried to check iBooks for other books that she wrote and nothing came out, then when I checked google I’ve found a couple of books but I haven’t checked it out. Overall I would recommend the book (I already told my friend about it) it is a very touching story, the one that makes you think about hope and change. Ohhw and of course I would love if a guy like Liam would sneak on my window I think I will leave my window unlock for tonight hoping Liam would sneak in hahahaha

What’s New (anything under the sun)

Wanted to share to everyone some news here’s a run down and ohw please do share your thoughts as well 🙂

*Zombie alert! new season of walking dead starts on October 14

*While Para­mount has yet to offi­cial­ly reveal this title, it now seems like­ly Star Trek 2 will offi­cial­ly be called Star Trek Into Dark­ness

*Blake Lively and Ryan Reynolds -married (source people’s magazine) -but no one’s confirming anything

Cheap Thrills from Hong Kong

Recently I visited Hong Kong it wasn’t my first time in China but it was my first time in Hong Kong and I must say the city is very enticing, maybe I’ll share about my whole experience when I’m not that busy. Right now what I want to share with everyone is one of the cheap thrills I’ve enjoyed in Hong Kong the food! specifically but not limited to *drum-rolls* STREET FOOD haha , it is definitely the highlight of my journey in Hong Kong and I can actually stay there and live on street food hahaha 🙂 so I’ll share some of the things I’ve tried it is not too many because after eating these things I’m sold!… yup! every single day that I spent In hong kong during my trip I have these cheap stuff on my daily meal. So during my stay in Hong Kong I ate the usual breakfast buffet at the hotel, lunch somewhere, dinner somewhere a little bit finer than lunch and then these cheap thrills to cap my day sometimes this also serve as a snack during the day and so without further due my cheap thrills diet consists of….

20120910-002411.jpg

Got this from one of the streets on ladies market, this is something for your sweet tooth it is Belgium chocolate with vanilla cream bean. For me its like a pancake soufflé texture is good crispy on the outside, cakey on the middle and soft and gooey on the center. For the taste it is very chocolatey like its made from a high grade chocolate (i doubt it though) which is surprising considering it to be a street food, it’s not too sweet as well just right for my liking. The downside is if your in a hurry don’t buy this because it takes a while to be done like 10-15 minutes (definitely the longest I have to wait for my streetfood).

20120910-002521.jpg

Cream Puffs – from Beard Papa 🙂 this store is always present on all MTR (it’s what they call Hong Kong’s railway transit) station and whenever I pass by it smells good I just have to give in. They have a great selection of cream puffs I must say these two are my favorites. The cream inside is soooo good best I’ve tasted, it’s not too sweet and it’s a great combination with the dark chocolate and strawberries yum!..

20120910-001943.jpg

<;;a I don't think this one needs a lot of explaining (even in pictures it looks soooo good), How can you get wrong with bacon? for this one i ate at least two sticks a day hahaha…

20120910-003905.jpg
Sushi – I know I’m not in Japan but this is really good and so convenient. Got this from a store that looks like a 7/11 that sells sushi again present in almost all MTR station in Hong Kong. The taste? simple,. fresh and flavorful, my favorite is the roe (the orange one with super small eggs)

20120910-003256.jpg
Pucci – This is got to be the weirdest or it’s just a unique candy however you’d want to put it hahaha but it’s actually good. This is a melon flavored candy that’s not unique i know, the unique/weird part is this is candy with small tapioca 🙂

Fifty Shades Enlightened

So I just finished reading the book Fifty Shades (fifty shades of grey, fifty shades darker and fifty shades freed) and I must say I love the book!. I purchased it long time ago (iBooks) because I wanted to know what the fuss is all about (most of my friends have the book and it is number 1 on iBooks), even though I already have the book I didn’t start reading until recently (I’m a very fast reader by the way). When I started reading I can’t stop I wanted to know what will happen next. I’m thinking because I have never read anything like it the story is soooo different. Even though most of my friends have the book I actually didn’t ask anybody how’s the book, what’s it all about and I also didn’t read any reviews so I don’t have any expectation whatsoever about it (ohw wait I know something I heard Christian Grey is portrayed as a super hot guy). I’m surprised with the sexual content (as I’ve said i didnt ask anybody how’s the book). I will categorized the book as an erotic novel not a sappy romantic book, I’m thinking if I will remove the sexual content it will be half of the book maybe more hahaha now I’m surprised with someone I know who in my opinion is too young to read such book (and to dwell on it more it is her mother who bought her the books I’m 100% percent sure the mom have no clue about its content). Until now I can’t get over the book I’m really into it (if you haven’t read it and you’re 18 or maybe 20 years old hahaha please read it). I’m a very visual reader whenever I read something I try to play the scene on my mind using my imagination and I don’t know why but I picture Christian Grey as Ryan Gosling if those people in hollywood will make this a movie I hope he’ll play the part. With the sexual content of the book sometimes I have no idea what the heck they’re talking about with all the kinky fu**ery (as the book describes it haha). I really regret that I didn’t start the book when I purchased it initially I’ve wasted some precious time reading other books (you know the usual storyline). Fifty shades is really interesting, amusing, surprising and in some ways educational hahaha I like that the twist and turns are not that heavy still very realistic. I really feel the characters pain and confusion at some parts. I’m writing about it because I can’t really get over the book I’m like re-reading my favorite parts, right now I’m not so sure if I’m happy that I’m a fast reader because I miss my fifty shades already.